CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G81687

Mr. Edward F. Johnson
20218 Olde Towne Court
Gatling Pointe South
Smithfield, VA 23430

RE: The tariff classification of a knit vest from China. Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter, dated September 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 117551 is a men’s vest constructed from 55 percent linen, 45 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric that measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 117551 features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom. Rib knit edging finishes the armholes and the neckline.

The applicable subheading for Style 117551 will be 6110.90.9064, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: vests, other than sweater vests: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style 117551 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division